Accessibility links

Former Champs Advance in UEFA Tournament


Former UEFA Cup football champions Ajax and Feyenoord of the Netherlands, Parma of Italy and Sevilla of Spain have advanced to the group stage of this year's tournament.

Ajax beat IK Start of Norway, 4-0, to advance on a 9-2 aggregate score as the 80-club field was cut in half Thursday after a two-leg first round. Feyenoord, the 2002 UEFA Cup champion, needed away goals to advance after a scoreless draw (0-0) at home and a 2-2 aggregate score with Lokomotiv Sofia of Bulgaria.

Defending champion Sevilla beat the Greek club Atromitos, 4-0, to advance 6-1 on aggregate. Two-time winner Parma beat the Russian side Rubin Kazan, 1-0, to move on with a 2-0 aggregate.

Former champions Tottenham of England (1972 and 1984), Eintracht Frankfurt (1980) and Bayer Leverkusen (1988) of Germany also qualified for Tuesday's draw for the group stage, which begins October 19th.

In other UEFA Cup results Thursday (Home teams listed first):

Austria Magna (Austria) 1, Legia Warsaw (Poland) 0 (Austria Magna advances on 2-1 aggregate)
Auxerre (France) 3, Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 1 (Auxerre advances on 5-2 aggregate)
Bayer Leverkusen (Germany) 3, Sion (Switzerland) 1 (Leverkusen advances on 3-1 aggregate)
Blackburn (England) 2, Red Bull Salzburg (Austria) 0 (Blackburn advances on 4-2 aggregate)
Brondby (Denmark) 2, Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) 2 (Eintracht advances on 6-2 aggregate)
Celta Vigo (Spain) 3, Standard Liege (Belgium) 0 (Celta advances on 4-0 aggregate)
Club Brugge (Belgium) 1, SCP Ruzomberok (Slovakia) 1 (Brugge advances on 2-1 aggregate)
Chievo (Italy) 2, Braga (Portugal) 1, extra time (Braga advances on 3-2 aggregate)
CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria) 2, Besiktas (Turkey) 2 (Besiktas advances on 4-2 aggregate)
Dinamo Bucharest (Romania) 4, Xanthi (Greece) 1 (Dinamo advances on 8-4 aggregate)
Espanyol (Spain) 3, Artmedia Bratislava (Slovakia) 1 (Espanyol advances 5-3 on aggregate)
Grasshoppers (Switzerland) 5, Atvidabergs (Sweden) 0 (Grasshoppers advances on 8-0 aggregate)
FC Groningen (Netherlands) 1, Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) 0 (Partizan advances on 4-3 aggregate)
Hapoel Tel-Aviv (Israel) 3, Chornomorets (Ukraine) 1 (Hapeol advances on 4-1 aggregate)
Heerenveen (Netherlands) 0, Vitoria Setubal (Portugal) 0 (Heerenveen advances on 3-0 aggregate)
Iraklis (Greece) 0, Wisla Krakow (Poland) 2, extra time (Wisla advances on 2-1 aggregate)
Kayserispor (Turkey) 1, AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands) 1 (AZ advances on 4-3 aggregate)
Lens (France) 3, Ethnikos Achnas (Cyprus) 1 (Lens advances on 3-1 aggregate)
Litex Lovetch (Ukraine) 1, Maccabi Haifa (Israel) 3 (Maccabi advances on 4-2 aggregate)
Metallurh Zaporizhzhya (Ukraine) 0, Panathinaikos (Greece) 1 (Panathinaikos advances on 2-1 aggregate)
Mlada Boleslav (Czech Republic) 4, Marseille (France) 2 (Mlada advances on 4-3 aggregate)
Nacional (Portugal) 1, Rapid Bucharest (Romania) 2, extra time (Rapid advances on 3-1 aggregate)
Nancy (France) 3, Schalke (Germany) 1 (Nancy advances on 3-2 aggregate)
Newcastle (England) 2, Levadia Tallinn (Estonia) 1 (Newcastle advances on 3-1 aggregate)
Odense (Denmark) 1, Hertha Berlin (Germany) 0 (Odense advances on 3-2 aggregate)
Osasuna (Spain) 0, Trabzonspor (Turkey) 0 (2-2 aggregate; Osasuna advances 2-0 on away goals)
Palermo (Italy) 3, West Ham (England) 0 (Palermo advances on 4-0 aggregate)
Paris Saint-Germain (France) 2, Derry City (Ireland) 0 (PSG advances on 2-0 aggregate)
FCS Pasching (Austria) 0, Livorno (Italy) 1 (Livorno advances on 3-0 aggregate)
Rabotnicki Kometal (Macedonia) 0, FC Basel (Switzerland) 1 (Basel advances on 7-2 aggregate)
Randers (Denmark) 0, Fenerbahce (Turkey) 3 (Fenerbahce advances on 5-1 aggregate)
Rangers (Scotland) 2, Molde (Norway) 0 (Rangers advances on 2-0 aggregate)
Red Star Belgrade (Serbia) 1, Slovan Liberec (Czech Republic) 2 (Liberec advances on 4-1 aggregate)
Sparta Prague (Czech Republic) 0, Hearts (Scotland) 0 (Sparta advances on 2-0 aggregate)
Tottenham (England) 1, Slavia Prague (Czech Republic) 0 (Tottenham advances on 2-0 aggregate) Zulte-Waregem (Belgium) 2, Lokomotiv Moscow (Russia) 0 (Zulte Waregem advances on 3-2 aggregate)

Some information for this report provided by AP and AFP.

XS
SM
MD
LG