Accessibility links

USA

Who Was Harriet Tubman?

  • VOA News

FILE - Children ride their bikes down the drive passing the Harriet Tubman Home in Auburn, N.Y. The home of the abolitionist is along a trail of memorials and museums from New England south to Washington, D.C., that extol women's achievements in molding the nation.

FILE - Children ride their bikes down the drive passing the Harriet Tubman Home in Auburn, N.Y. The home of the abolitionist is along a trail of memorials and museums from New England south to Washington, D.C., that extol women's achievements in molding the nation.

Harriet Tubman

Born: In Maryland in 1822; was named Araminta Harriet Ross.

Marriage: In 1844, she married a free black man named John Tubman.

Escape: Accounts suggest at the age of 27, Tubman met an agent with the Underground Railroad, who helped her escape to freedom in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania in 1849.

Abolition: Tubman became an abolitionist, returning to the South to lead dozens of slaves to freedom along the Underground Railroad.

Harriet Tubman was a famous abolitionist during and after the American Civil War in the mid-1800s. She is one of the great African Americans who helped achieve equality for all people.

Harriet Tubman was a famous abolitionist during and after the American Civil War in the mid-1800s. She is one of the great African Americans who helped achieve equality for all people.

Nickname: Earned the nickname “Moses” for leading so many slaves to freedom in the North.

Underground Railroad: A secret network of routes, private homes and other hiding places that helped fugitive slaves escape the South and flee to Northern states and Canada, where slavery was outlawed.

American Civil War: Tubman later worked as a nurse, scout and spy for the Union army during the Civil War.

Died: March 10, 1913, at age 91. She was buried with military honors at Fort Hill Cemetery in Auburn, New York.

Slavery: The U.S. abolished slavery in 1865.

Some material for this report came from Biography.com, National Park Service

XS
SM
MD
LG